Bucharest, 3rd District, 13 Decebal Boulevard
Suite S15, 1st Floor, Apt. 44
office@contabiz.ro
+40 726 266 847

The privacy policy of the website is made available by CONTABIZ EXPERT ACCOUNTING SRL, defined as a service provider in this document.

This privacy notice is published under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data; and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

The service provider respects your privacy and undertakes to protect your personal data.

This Privacy Notice is intended to inform you about the way we protect your personal information when visiting our website and informing you about your privacy rights and how the applicable law protects you.

1. Information on Data Protection

This privacy notice is intended to provide you with information on how the service provider collects and processes your personal data by using this website, including any data you provide when accessing this website.

This website does not target children and we do not knowingly collect data about children.

It is important to read this privacy notice along with any other confidential information or processing notice that we may provide in certain situations when we collect or process personal data about you so that you are fully aware of the way in which we use your data. This privacy notice complements other ads and does not intend to overwrite them.

The service provider is the inspector and is responsible for personal data.

You have the right to complain / refer at any time to ANSPDCP (the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing) the Personal Data Surveillance Authority of Romania. We appreciate your chance to deal with your complaint before calling ANSPDCP, so please contact us before initiating legal procedures.

 

Modifying the data protection notice and your duty to inform us of any changes

It is important that your personal data, which we hold, is correct and up-to-date. Please let us know if your personal data changes throughout your collaboration with our company.

 

3rd Party Links

This website may contain links to third parties, plugins and applications in various programming languages. Accessing these external links, enabling certain options, and deploying applications or plugins will allow third parties to collect or store your personal data. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their notices / statements or privacy policy. Once you leave our website, we suggest that you read the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

2. Personal Data we collect

Through personal data or information, we refer to information that can be used to identify a person. Do not include the date when the identity was deleted (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different types of personal data about you. The data is grouped as follows:

  • Identity data includes (name, surname, username or a similar identifier, name)
  • Contact details include (billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number)
  • Financial data includes (bank account)
  • Transaction data includes (details of the payment method chosen, details of the purchase of the products / services provided by our company)
  • Technical data include (internet protocol – IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone, operating system, platform type, and other technologies or devices used to access the website)
  • Profile data includes (username and password, your purchases and orders, your interests and preferences, feedbacks, survey results)
  • Usage data include (information on how you use the website, products or services)
  • Marketing and communication data include (your preferences for our marketing or third parties and your preferences for communications)

It is also possible to collect, use and store aggregate data such as statistical and demographic data for any purpose. Aggregate data may be derived from personal data, but from the legal point of view it is not considered personal data because this type of data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we can aggregate usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific page or section of the website. However, if we intersect and link the Aggregate Data to your personal data so that you can be identified directly or indirectly, we will consider and treat the data as personal data that will be used in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details of race or ethnicity, religion or belief, sexual orientation, political options, and other sensitive information). We also do not collect any information about criminal convictions or offenses.

 

Non-provision of personal data

When personal data collection is required by law provisions or contractual provisions with you and you fail to provide such data, when requested, we may not be able to perform the services or deliver the contracted products we are attempting to contract. In this event, we may have to cancel a order, product or service that we provide, but we will notify you if applicable at that time.

3. Ways of collecting Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

 

Direct interactions

You may provide us with your personal data (Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data) by filling in forms or by phone, mail, email or other direct interactions. This type of interaction includes the personal data you provide when:

  • Order or purchase products or services offered by our company
  • Create an account on your company website
  • You subscribe to the company’s services or information
  • Request a marketing campaign from our company
  • You sign up for a contest, promotion or survey offered by our company
  • Give us feedback

 

Technologies or automated interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about used devices, actions, and navigation patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server sessions, or other similar technologies. (We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies). For more details, please review the Cookies Policy.

 

Third parties or sources available to the general public

We may receive personal information about you through various third parties (and public sources) as outlined below:

  • Service providers / analysis data (Google Analytics, Google Analytics Ecommerce, StatCounter and other monitoring systems)
  • Promotional networks and channels (Google Adwords, Google Remarketing, affiliate systems, Social Media – Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and other social networks used)
  • Aggregate bidding websites or price comparisons (Compari.ro, ShopMania.ro, Cauti.ro. Okazii.ro, Price.ro)
  • Online chat solutions and services (SmartSupp)
  • Online payment card processors (NETOPIA – mobilePay, EuPlatesc, PlatiOnline)
  • Cloud billing systems
  • Automatic delivery systems for AWBs for courier companies

4. Personal Data Usage

We will use your personal data only within the permitted legal limits. In most cases, we will use your personal information in the following situations:

  • If we need to issue or conclude a contract with you
  • If personal data is necessary for our (or third parties) legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not exceed our legitimate interests
  • If we have to respect the legal obligations and provisions

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis to process your personal data except in relation to the transmission of this data to third parties for direct email marketing or text messaging.

You can contact us at any time to withdraw this marketing communication agreement through the contact form present on the site.

 

The purposes of using personal data

In the table below, you will find a description of all the ways we intend to use your personal data, but also the legal bases we follow when using this data. We also identified our legitimate interests where appropriate.

It is important to note that we can process your personal data for more than one legal basis, depending on the specific purpose for which we use your data. Please contact us if more details are required about certain legal bases we rely on when processing your personal data, if more than one purpose has been stated below:

a. To register as a new client

Data types – Identity data, Contact data

Legal basis for processing – Data required to perform a contract with you

b. To process and deliver the order, including:

  • Managing payments, commissions and fees
  • Collecting and/or recovering owed money

Data Types – Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data, Marketing Data, and Communications

Legal basis for processing – Data required to perform a contract with you, Data required for our legitimate interest (to recover our debts to us, if applicable)

c. To manage the relationship with our company, including:

  • Notifications regarding changes to our terms of privacy policy
  • Requesting a review or conducting a market survey

Data Types – Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data, Marketing Data, and Communications

Legal basis for processing – Data required to comply with a legal obligation, Data required for our legitimate interest (to update our database and to see how our customers use our products / services

d. To allow you to participate in a competition by lottery, competition or poll

Data Types – Identity Data, Contact Data, Profile Data, Usage Data, Marketing Data and Communications

Legal basis of processing – Data required to carry out a contract with you, Data required for our legitimate interest (to see how customers use our products / services to develop our business

e. To manage and protect our business and this website (including addressing any technical issues, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting data, goods and services that may be of interest to you)

Data Types – Identity Data, Contact Data, Technical Data, Usage Data, Profile Data

Legal basis for processing – Data required for our legitimate interest (to conduct our company’s activities, to provide IT management and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud in the context of a restructuring of our company)

 

Marketing Activities

We want to give you options on the use of certain personal data, especially with regard to marketing and online advertising. We have created this privacy notice so that you can make certain decisions about the use of your personal data and the mechanisms below.

 

Ads and promotional offers

We may use your personal data (Identity Data, Contact Data, Technical Data, Usage Data, Profile Data) to form an opinion on what you think you want to purchase or need, might be interested. This is how we can decide which products, services, or offers can be relevant to you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, purchased goods or services from us or provided us with your data when you participated in a contest or you enrolled in a promotion and in in each of the situations mentioned, you have not given up the marketing communications sent by our company.

 

Marketing activities provided by third parties

We will require your express consent before submitting your personal data to any third party outside the service provider for marketing purposes.

 

Renunciation

You may request from us or third parties to cease sending marketing messages at any time by logging into the account created on our site and checking or unchecking the relevant boxes to adjust your marketing communications preferences or by selecting the quit links present in any marketing message sent or you can contact us anytime you want, via the contact form.

In cases where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this opt-out option does not apply to personal data provided as a result of the purchase of goods or services, warranties or other transactions.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse certain cookies or all cookies. You can also set the browser to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you refuse or disable browser cookies, we notify you that certain sections of the website may become inaccessible or will not work properly.

For more information about the cookies used by our website, please refer to the “Cookie Policy”.

 

Changing the purpose of collection

We will use your personal data for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we reasonably believe that we need to use it for another reason, and the reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you would like to receive an explanation as to how the processing of the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

5. Communication of Personal Data

If we will need to use your personal data for an independent purpose, we will let you know and explain the legal bases that allow us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your consent or consent under the above rules, as required or permitted by law.

We may provide your personal data to the parties listed below for the purpose set out in the table in point 4.

  • Domestic third parties as defined in the Terms and Definitions
  • External third parties as defined in the Terms and Definitions
  • Certain third parties as referred to in point 4
  • Third parties with which we can merge or sell to, transfer parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to merge or acquire other businesses. In case of organizational change, new owners may use your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat these data in accordance with the law. We do not allow third-party service providers to use your personal data for our own purposes, but we will allow them to process your personal data for the purposes mentioned and in accordance with our instructions.

 

International data transfer

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

6. Securing and Storing Personal Data

We have put in place appropriate measures to prevent the accidental loss of personal data, the unauthorized use or access, modification or disclosure of personal data. In addition, we limit access to your data to all people in the company, such as employees, agencies, and other third parties. They will only process personal data according to our instructions and will be subject to a confidentiality obligation.

We have procedures to deal with any violations of personal data and we will inform you and any applicable regulatory authority about a violation if we are legally bound to do so.

We will keep personal data for as long as necessary to meet our goals, including the purposes of meeting any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In order to determine the appropriate period of personal data storage, we consider the value, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the potential risk of unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process personal data, and we can do so by other means and applicable legal requirements.

Details of the retention period for different aspects of personal data (will be available in our data retention policy that you can request from us by contacting or submitting the table in section 4 above).

Under certain circumstances, you may ask us to delete the data: see [Requesting data deletion] below for further information.

Under certain circumstances, we have the possibility to anonymize your personal data (so that it is no longer associated with you) for research or for statistical purposes, in which case we may inform you without any further notice.

7. Rights that you have and how they are exercised

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to comply with data protection laws by requesting this via the contact form:

  • Request access to personal data
  • Request personal data correction
  • The subject of processing of personal data
  • Request restrictions on the processing of personal data
  • Request personal data transfer
  • The right to withdraw consent to personal data

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

You will not have to pay any fees (or claim any right). However, we may charge a fee if your request is unclear, repetitive or excessive. We have the option to decline your request in this situation.

In order to honor your request, we may ask you for specific information to help us identify you and ensure that you have the right to access that personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to a person who is not entitled to receive them. We can also contact you to request additional information about your request.

We try to respond to all requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take longer if your request is complex or you have more questions. In this case, we’ll let you know.

8. Terms and Definitions

Legal basis – The legitimate interest represents the interest of our business in managing and administrating it in order to allow us to offer you a potential impact and your rights before processing your personal data for our interests. We do not use personal data for our own activities (unless we have your consent or is not permitted by law). You can obtain further information on how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you regarding certain activities related to our contact.

Performance of the contract – Represents the processing of personal data where necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take action on your application before entering into such a contract.

Fulfillment of a legal obligation or regulation – It means processing your personal data if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or regulation to which we are subjected to.

Third parties are considered:

  • Service providers (acting as processors) in Romania that provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional counselors (acting as processors or collectors of data), including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers in Romania providing consulting services, legal services, banking, insurance services, accounting services

 

Your rights are as follows:

Requesting access to your personal data – This right allows you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to verify that we process these data in accordance with the law

Request correction of personal data we hold about you – This allows us to request correction of any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you, and we may need to verify the correctness of the new data you provide us

Requesting deletion of your personal data – This allows you to ask us to delete your personal data if there are no good reasons to continue processing this data. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data in cases where you have successfully exercised your right to oppose the processing of your personal data in situations where we have processed your information illegally or in cases where we are required to delete your personal information in accordance with local law. We may be unable to comply with your request to delete your personal data for legal reasons

Objection against the processing of your personal data – If we rely on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is a particular situation that causes you to object to the processing of your personal data and to the extent that your fundamental rights and freedoms are violated. You also have the right to object if we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate reasons to process your information beyond your fundamental rights and freedoms

Request a Restriction on Processing Your Personal Data – This allows us to request that you suspend your personal data processing in the following scenarios:

a. If you want to establish the accuracy of the data;

b. If data usage is illegal, but you do not want to delete this data;

c. If you need to store the data, even if we no longer need this data because you need to establish, exercise legal claims or

d. You have allowed us to use your data but we need to verify that we have legitimate legitimate reasons for using it

Request your personal data transfer to you or a third-party source – We will provide you or a third party that you have designated it with your personal data in a format customary format electonic. Please note that this right applies only to automated information that you originally gave us explicit consent to use this data, or where we used the information to conclude a contract with you.

Withdrawal of your consent at any time in which we rely on your consent to process your personal data – However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to offer certain goods or services. We will notify you and advise you in this event, when you withdraw your consent.

SSL